It is currently Sun Sep 22, 2019 2:49 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Increase OS Partition
PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2008 4:36 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 9:44 am
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I have 500 GB hdd that came with my 475 i want to increase the 20GB OS Partition i have apps and what not i install on the OS partition i would like to increase it to 60gbs is there any safe way i tried disk director but it didn't go my way i ened up rebuilding the home server after that it wasn't pretty is there anything else i can try my current option is to get the sata dock device clone the hdd to a larger hdd rebuild the partion making the main os partition larger and using the balance of the free space on the data partition. i am sure i am not the first one who has his this wired yet solvable milestone.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2008 7:28 pm 
Offline
MVP/Moderator
MVP/Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 8:21 am
Posts: 4725
Location: Dutchess County, NY
Thanks: 77
Thanked: 273 times in 268 posts
I look forward to SOMEONE giving you a positive answer (and a set of directions)! I have been thinking about this for a while now!

_________________
....JBick

EX475, 2 GB, LE-1640
PC1: Vista-->W7 Ultimate/32, (D-Drive RAID-5 Array)
PC2: Lenovo Laptop, Win XP Home SP3
2xLinksys WRT54G v1.1 and 2xNetGear GS105 Gbit switch


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2008 8:22 pm 
Offline
3.0TB storage
3.0TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 12:49 pm
Posts: 485
Location: NASHVILLE, TN
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I did it. USE GHOST. works like a charm.

BTW, you must have a CLEAN hard to copy a DISK to DISK image to, then resize the partition.

Mine's 40GB now.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 17, 2008 2:29 am 
Offline
Uber Moderator
Uber Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:29 am
Posts: 1736
Location: Brighton, England
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 202 times in 152 posts
You might want to read this thread.

http://forums.microsoft.com/WindowsHome ... &SiteID=50

Whilst it can be done as Greg points out, it could lead to problems down the line. I'd personally (and have) add another drive to the server, but not add it to the Storage pool and install apps onto that one. It makes server resets easier as well.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 17, 2008 8:58 am 
Offline
3.0TB storage
3.0TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 12:49 pm
Posts: 485
Location: NASHVILLE, TN
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Here is the answer posted on the Microsoft Forums.

http://forums.microsoft.com/WindowsHomeServer/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=1882283&SiteID=50


This seems VERY COMPLICATED, and I can see why people might have issues doing it this way. There were some mention of some programs and utilities that I have never heard of as well.


While I did have success in resizing the system partition, I used GHOST, and you must have somewhat of an "expert" working of how to use that program, and how to resize.

Actually, 20GB was probably the 'ideal' size . . . but I'm like everyone else on here, I just wanted to tinker with the system. :lol:

No issues YET.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2008 4:43 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 4:17 pm
Posts: 1110
Location: Roseville, California
Thanks: 10
Thanked: 22 times in 21 posts
The Curruption bug only happens when multiple drives are added to the pool right? I mean if I add a drive and assign it a drive letter then it should be fine because drive extender wont run. The reason that I ask is that I need to drop a external drive as it is having issue. I have that spare drive the 500GB that was the system drive. What I was thinking is to add it to the MSS assign it a drive letter so I can access the storage space. when the bug is fixed I can add another 1tb drive to the pool then off load the stuff on my 500gb then add that drive to the pool also. let me know if this thinking will work.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2008 2:26 pm 
Offline
MVP/Moderator
MVP/Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 8:21 am
Posts: 4725
Location: Dutchess County, NY
Thanks: 77
Thanked: 273 times in 268 posts
tbone7467 wrote:
The Curruption bug only happens when multiple drives are added to the pool right? I mean if I add a drive and assign it a drive letter then it should be fine because drive extender wont run.

This is correct.

_________________
....JBick

EX475, 2 GB, LE-1640
PC1: Vista-->W7 Ultimate/32, (D-Drive RAID-5 Array)
PC2: Lenovo Laptop, Win XP Home SP3
2xLinksys WRT54G v1.1 and 2xNetGear GS105 Gbit switch


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2008 2:36 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 4:17 pm
Posts: 1110
Location: Roseville, California
Thanks: 10
Thanked: 22 times in 21 posts
Thanks JohnBick. I appreciate all your help in this matter.

Is there a way to format the drive in WHS? it was the original HDD for the system I removed to install the 1TB due to the bug issue.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 22, 2008 6:01 pm 
Offline
2.5TB storage
2.5TB storage

Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 8:50 am
Posts: 309
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
With the MediaSmart up and running plug the drive in one of the top three bays. (Do NOT turn your MediaSmart off and plug the drive in and attempt to boot up!)

Remote Desktop Connection into the MediaSmart go to | Start (menu) | Control Panel | Administrative Tools | Computer Management | Find the drive and format it.

_________________
My thoughts are just that, my beliefs and opinions and in no way are supported by HP or anyone else. They are subject to change, as I learn more.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group