It is currently Sat May 18, 2024 5:23 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 2:59 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 2:49 pm
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I have just plugged in my MV2120 and am trying to setup remote access. playing around with things I managed to get it to work sort off. I am able to use webshare on my local lan at home. but cannot access it from my office pc. I just get the error 404 not found The requested URL /webshare was not found on this server. I think I may have shot myself in the foot by playing around with my routers so much, unfortunatley, my ISP will give no help in configuration of the router unless it is a problem with my internet service. So
could someone give me a clue. My setup consists of my ISP router a netopia 3341 this intern connects to a wireless Linksys router WRT54GL. My MV and computers are DHCP'd by the netopia, all lan functions work fine, except the slow response in accessing anything on the MV. The netopia also has ports 80 and 443 forwarded. I have tried forwarding these too on the Linksys but it makes no difference. My Netopia also has no DDNS capability so I am running TZOlite on my main pc.

Any help would be greatly received.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
 Post subject: Troubleshooting
PostPosted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 5:26 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 12:01 pm
Posts: 68
Location: Northeast
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
First off, it seems that your network layout is:

DSL NETOPIA ----> Linksys Router
Your MediaVault is attached to the Netopia so there is NO NEED to touch the Linksys for port forwarding

Set the Media Vault to a static LAN IP on the Netopia
Set the DMZ to the Static LAN IP
Leave the home and test, this should do it....once it works, then go back home and tighten up the ports.

Review the troubleshooting guide for remote access over at MyHomeServer.com, we did one specifically for the MediaVaults. best of luck

_________________
http://www.MyHomeServer.com


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Apologies
PostPosted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 9:07 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 2:49 pm
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
the Netopia is plugged into the 4 port hub on the Linksys. as is the MV my two pc's and my VOIP phone. All these devices use the netopia's DHCP server. The netopia has no DMZ funcionatlity.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 10:55 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 7:50 am
Posts: 61
Location: NYC
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Check to see if the Netopia has a bridge function in it"s options and set it to bridge and let the linksys 54GL doing all your routing and port forwarding functions for you.

_________________
MSS 4TB,2GB, 3800+,CFI port Multiplier 2TB ,APC
MV2120 1TB,D-Link DNS-323 1TB


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Mentor - Thanks
PostPosted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 1:08 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 2:49 pm
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Yes it does have a bridge function. I will try this tonight. Do I just use the port forwarding.
1. What about the DHCP server, does that stay on the netopia or do I move that to the 54GL too?
2. do I use the DDNS function or leave the TZOlite running on my pc?

Sorry for all the questions, In the UK I had one router that plugged straight into my ADSL with a hub built in. Here in the Caribbean they give you a tiny little adsl unit with single usb / eth port.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: Mentor - Thanks
PostPosted: Sat Apr 19, 2008 11:21 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 7:50 am
Posts: 61
Location: NYC
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
CrashnBurn wrote:
Yes it does have a bridge function. I will try this tonight. Do I just use the port forwarding.
1. What about the DHCP server, does that stay on the netopia or do I move that to the 54GL too?
2. do I use the DDNS function or leave the TZOlite running on my pc?

Sorry for all the questions, In the UK I had one router that plugged straight into my ADSL with a hub built in. Here in the Caribbean they give you a tiny little adsl unit with single usb / eth port.


Yes use WRT54GL as your DHCP Server ,for DDNS functiom you can use one or the other ,i will say use the one you like best they both work very well. Please let me know if this solve your problem

_________________
MSS 4TB,2GB, 3800+,CFI port Multiplier 2TB ,APC
MV2120 1TB,D-Link DNS-323 1TB


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Hooray....
PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 3:20 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 2:49 pm
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Ok, all up and running. I tried to put the netopia in brisge mode, but my ISP would not give me all the PPPOE info for the linksys. Anyway I hard reset the netopia and linksys and all is working. quick too..

I do have one other problem though.. I have set myself up with a user account. I have given myself full access to the default folders so i can remote browse them. However I see the directory tree but when i click on folders within documents etc, I get no files message, even though there are many in there. I set the folders to public with a password and it tells me I don't have the rights to view them... confused again. I have read the manual and I cannot find anything I have not done or done wrong?

Any help?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 3:28 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 11:32 am
Posts: 1027
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 84 times in 76 posts
There appears to be a known problem with that. If you go in and change the user access under folder properties, get out and then go back in and change to what access you want, it should work assuming everything is set up correctly.

_________________
HP EX470, 4 GIG, 4200+ EE SFF, WHS V1, Production
HP EX485, 4 GIG, E5800, WHS 2011, Stablebit Drive Pool, Transfer Server, Backup Server
HP EX490, 4 GIG, Q9400S, WHS 2011, Stablebit Drive Pool, Mediaserver
HP EX485, 4 GIG, Q8200S, WHS 2011, ITUNES Server


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 3:52 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 2:49 pm
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Do you mean under shared folders? I have tried that but is still does not work. looking under security of the physical folder itself shows unix user\simon but no permissions. when you add permissions and hit apply, they all disapear again..


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 4:40 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 11:32 am
Posts: 1027
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 84 times in 76 posts
I don't have any users the show under security when you remote into the box and look at share properties only administrators and local processes. All users access should be controlled through the console under shared folders

_________________
HP EX470, 4 GIG, 4200+ EE SFF, WHS V1, Production
HP EX485, 4 GIG, E5800, WHS 2011, Stablebit Drive Pool, Transfer Server, Backup Server
HP EX490, 4 GIG, Q9400S, WHS 2011, Stablebit Drive Pool, Mediaserver
HP EX485, 4 GIG, Q8200S, WHS 2011, ITUNES Server


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 4:46 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 11:32 am
Posts: 1027
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 84 times in 76 posts
If you try to do something in the client computer with properties on the share itself, it won't let you but again I show no users in security properties.

_________________
HP EX470, 4 GIG, 4200+ EE SFF, WHS V1, Production
HP EX485, 4 GIG, E5800, WHS 2011, Stablebit Drive Pool, Transfer Server, Backup Server
HP EX490, 4 GIG, Q9400S, WHS 2011, Stablebit Drive Pool, Mediaserver
HP EX485, 4 GIG, Q8200S, WHS 2011, ITUNES Server


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 5:36 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 11:32 am
Posts: 1027
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 84 times in 76 posts
Forget what I said - was in the wrong forum, sorry

_________________
HP EX470, 4 GIG, 4200+ EE SFF, WHS V1, Production
HP EX485, 4 GIG, E5800, WHS 2011, Stablebit Drive Pool, Transfer Server, Backup Server
HP EX490, 4 GIG, Q9400S, WHS 2011, Stablebit Drive Pool, Mediaserver
HP EX485, 4 GIG, Q8200S, WHS 2011, ITUNES Server


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group