It is currently Sat Apr 10, 2021 9:09 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun May 03, 2020 1:07 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2020 5:20 pm
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Hello
I got ex470 up and running thanks to posts and advices from this forum.Amazing device and so happy to have it in house.But as gresh user got some problems, is you would be so helpfull and advice some solutions please:
1. I turn on remote access in options, its working perfect in my house, but I dont know how to access serwer via internet on mobile or other pc browser
2. healthy light is solid red and I got critical warning about hardware failure,system temp shows 115C, but it show this temp when I turn it on from cold, so I wonder is it broken sensor, software problem etc? should I worry ? screen attached
https://ibb.co/dBHnnzT
3. how to check which system version am I running and should I update it?

be safe people


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Sun May 03, 2020 2:08 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1446
Thanks: 6
Thanked: 183 times in 181 posts
Temp is way above normal.
Since you just got it:
Do you know what processor is installed?
Are the fans running ,including the tiny one in the bottom?
What OS are you using?
Maybe a cable is unplugged or loose

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2020 5:13 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2020 5:20 pm
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Ruben Rocha wrote:
Temp is way above normal.
Since you just got it:
Do you know what processor is installed?
Are the fans running ,including the tiny one in the bottom?
What OS are you using?
Maybe a cable is unplugged or loose

I dont know how to check spec, could you tell me how to check it? itsex470 thats all what I know
yes, ale fans running ok, dont feel any heat..this temp is shown straight when I turn it on and stays on the same level
which cabel can I check?
and all hardware and software info which I found here, attached screen
https://ibb.co/pygWxRV


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2020 8:32 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1446
Thanks: 6
Thanked: 183 times in 181 posts
scroll down on the left and select resources provide a screen shot of that one
oh also for remote access you will probably need to setup port forwarding on your router.
here is a site that will tell you how to do it for any router.
https://portforward.com/
You also should reserve a ip for your server in the router so it does not change.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat May 09, 2020 6:09 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2020 5:20 pm
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
thanks for your info but Im really laic in this topic so have no idea what to do
I try put some addresses to browser but doesnt find nothing
etc http://servername.homeserver.com:8080/gui, http://servername.homeserver.com,https: ... om/HPHome/
may I ask stupid question, where can I find serwer name?
here is my device info:
https://ibb.co/JQ39cPt

I did some reserch but didnt find how to configure my router.
its hub 3.0
(https://www.virginmedia.com/help/virgin ... n-your-hub)
here what serwer says:
https://ibb.co/y8PN3HF

I have found this tab but dont know how to fill in and what to do next
https://ibb.co/mGz7qV3

Could you advise what to do,please?

quick update
today I have changed memory with 1Gb, Im so happy with device for my purpose.Clean and nice, just this system temp notification worry me and dont know how to remotly access


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2020 12:54 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1446
Thanks: 6
Thanked: 183 times in 181 posts
If you had looked at portforward.com you would have found:
https://portforward.com/virgin-media/hub-3.0/
If the server is working you can goto file explorer and click on networks.
It should appear there
If not then you need to remember what it is when you ran setup.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed May 13, 2020 6:31 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2020 5:20 pm
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Thank you, I am blind that couldn't find:)
So I set router and first time I connected via browser address so seems to be OK.
but when I try to connect via mobile not wlan connection I can't.. Is it to old?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed May 13, 2020 9:44 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1446
Thanks: 6
Thanked: 183 times in 181 posts
No it is not to old.
I don't know what settings you used for port forward but I would bet that you did not reserve or set either way a static ip for the server.
Watch this:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Dr46nhKhHI4
The phone will probably be using access outside of your network.
So you need to make sure the ip of the server always matches the ip in the portforward setting.
also you need to check your public ip address which changes that is what you use to access the server.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 01, 2020 4:05 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2020 5:20 pm
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
you were right, of course:)
I try to do that bacuse I almost give up to set that.
to make sure I did it corectly, Am I put http and reserved server IP address in the mobile browser?
thanks you for helping me


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 01, 2020 11:57 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1446
Thanks: 6
Thanked: 183 times in 181 posts
You are making your server available from the internet not your phone.
For port forward to work you need a static ip for your server not your phone or other devices.
You set a static ip for your server using the mac address in the router.
In the port forward settings you enter that static ip for the server
Reboot the server and router. So the ip's are assigned.
Then access your public ip from the internet, then the router will forward that ip to your server ip.
To find your public ip you can goto
https://whatismyipaddress.com/

Just remember your public ip is probably dynamic so it does change from time to time.
How often is up to your internet provider.

Also remember that when accessing the server from the internet it could be terribly slow it will be the upload speed of your isp plan.
You can run speedtest to check.
There are lot's of them out there just google search speedtest
Note: isp = internet service provider.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2020 4:26 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2020 5:20 pm
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Ruben Rocha wrote:
You are making your server available from the internet not your phone.
For port forward to work you need a static ip for your server not your phone or other devices.
You set a static ip for your server using the mac address in the router.
In the port forward settings you enter that static ip for the server
Reboot the server and router. So the ip's are assigned.
Then access your public ip from the internet, then the router will forward that ip to your server ip.
To find your public ip you can goto
https://whatismyipaddress.com/

Just remember your public ip is probably dynamic so it does change from time to time.
How often is up to your internet provider.

Also remember that when accessing the server from the internet it could be terribly slow it will be the upload speed of your isp plan.
You can run speedtest to check.
There are lot's of them out there just google search speedtest
Note: isp = internet service provider.

you are amazing, thank you for that
Im going to try step by step and let you know results..thanks a lot:)


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: porkenstein and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group